Most visitors to Vietnam need a visa to enter the country. Visas are exempted for the citizens of the countries, which have signed a bilateral or unilateral visa exemption agreement with Vietnam, tourist visa may be valid for 15 to 30 days

Visa exemption:
Vietnamese people that hold foreign passports and foreigners who are their husbands, wives and children are exempt from visa requirements to enter Vietnam and are allowed to stay for not more than 90 days. In order to be granted visa exemption certificates at Vietnamese representative offices abroad, overseas Vietnamese need conditions:
  • Foreign-issued permanent residence certificate (PRC) with the validity of at least six months since the date of entrance.
  • Visa exemption paper (VEP) is granted by Vietnamese appropriate authorities.
Those who expect to stay more than 90 days must apply for visa according to current stipulations before their entrance.
Bilateral visa exemption agreement
  • Citizens of Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia and Laos holding valid ordinary passports are exempt from visa requirements and are allowed to stay for not more than 30 days; Philippines is allowed to stay for not more than 21 days.
  • By February 2011, citizens of China, Kyrgyzstan, North Korea, and Rumaniaholding valid ordinary passports for official mission. Citizens of 60 countries holding valid diplomatic or official passports are exempt from visa requirements including:  Argentina, Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Azerbaijan, Bangladesh, Belarus, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Cambodia, Chile, China, Croatia, Cuba, Czech Republic, Dominica, Ecuador, France, Hungary, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Malaysia, Mexico, Moldova, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nicaragua, North Korea, Pakistan, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Singapore, Slovakia, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Switzerland, Thailand, Tunisia, Turkey, Ukraine, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Venezuela.
Unilateral visa exemption
  • Visa with 30-day validity is exempted for officials from ASEAN secretariat holding different kinds of passports.
  • Citizens of Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland, Japan and South Korea holding different kinds of passports are exempt from visa requirements and are allowed to stay for not more than 15 days.
Others who want to enter Vietnam must be provided with a visa.
  • Tourist visa is valid in 30 days.
  • Visa is issued at the Vietnamese diplomatic offices or consulates in foreign countries. Visa is possibly issued at the border gates to those who have written invitations by a Vietnamese competent agencies or tourists in the tours organized by Vietnamese international travel companies.
  • Application files for visa: the entrance application (printed form); two 4×6 cm photos; passport and fee for the visa issuance.

Visa extension: Served by all international travel companies.

GET VIETNAM VISA

Step 1 – Fill in the Visa Form
Fill in the Vietnam Visa Application Form – only takes a couple of minutes.
Step 2 – Confirm and Pay
Confirm the information for processing your visa and pay the service fee.
Step 3 – Get your Approval Letter
After 1 to 2 working days, we will send to you Visa Approval Letter and pick up your visa at the Vietnam international airports.
Step 4 – Get your Stamped
Bring Visa Approval Letter, passport, 2 photos, “exit and entry form“, and stamping fee to get your visa stamped at the Vietnam international airports.

Visa service fee

In order to get your approval letter, you should pay for two kinds of fees: service fee and stamping fee (below table).
– Service fee: the fee is paid us in USD to progress your visa.

  • NORMAL PROCESSING service fee: GUARANTEED 2-3 working days
  • URGENT PROCESSING service fee: GUARANTEED 1 working day (plus 10 USD).

– Stamping fee: 
Pay the Immigration officers directly at the Vietnam Airports by cash (in USD) at immigration Desk to get your visa stamped. For getting your visa stamped at VIETNAM Embassy/Consulate, you pay directly for the staff in-charge of the Embassy/Consulate.

 Kinds of visa
 Service free/pax(USD)
 Stamping fee/pax(USD)
Visa on arrival 1 month single
21.25
25
Visa on arrival 1 month multiple
26.25
50
Visa on arrival 3 months single
35
25
Visa on arrival 3 months multiple
40
50